About Alumni:

Past UGA Alumni Society & UGA Alumni Association Presidents

1834-1837 Augustin Smith Clayton, Athens
1837-1852 J.V. Harris, Columbus
1854-1870 William H. Jackson, Athens
1871-1878 William L. Mitchell, Athens
1878-1880 Joseph Ganahl, Augusta
1880-1884 Benjamin C. Yancey, Rome
1884-1890 Joel A. Billups, Madison
1890-1905 P. W. Meldrim, Savannah
1906-1914 E. Howard Callaway, Augusta
1915-1917 Clark Howell, Atlanta
1918-1923 Charles Murphy Candler, Decatur
1923-1924 Alexander R. Lawton, Savannah
1924-1925 Samuel H. Sibley, Atlanta
1925-1926 Walter A. Harris, Macon
1926-1927 William H. Barrett, Augusta
1927-1928 Frank K. Boland, Atlanta
1928-1929 Harold Hirsch, Atlanta
1929-1930 Craig Barrow, Savannah
1930-1931 F. Phinizy Calhoun, Atlanta
1931-1932 Pope F. Brock, Atlanta
1932-1933 Daniel MacDougald, Atlanta
1933-1934 William L. Erwin, Athens
1934-1935 Harrison Jones, Atlanta
1935-1936 A. Pratt Adams, Savannah
1936-1937 W. D. Adams, Macon
1937-1938 Hughes Spalding, Atlanta
1938-1939 James M. Hull, Augusta
1939-1940 Hatton Lovejoy, LaGrange
1940-1941 David S. Atkinson, Savannah
1941-1942 Lucian P. Goodrich, Griffin
1942-1943 Cam Dorsey, Atlanta
1943-1945 Frank D. Foley, Columbus
1945-1947 Robert B. Troutman, Atlanta
1947-1948 Robert O. Arnold, Covington
1948-1949 Francis M. Bird, Atlanta
1949-1950 M. W. H. Collins, Cartersville
1950-1951 A. O. B. Sparks, Macon
1951-1953 William C. Hartman. Jr., Athens
1953-1954 Abit Nix, Athens
1954-1955 Eugene Baker, LaGrange
1955-1956 Herman E. Talmadge, Lovejoy
1956-1957 J. Phil Campbell, Jr., Wakinsville
1957-1958 B. Sanders Walker, Macon
1958-1959 James W. Woodruff, Columbus
1959-1960 John A. Sibley, Atlanta
1961-1962 Marvin B. Perry, Athens
1962-1963 Julian K. Quattlebaum, Savannah
1964-1965 Philip H. Alston, Jr., Atlanta
1965-1967 Clarke W. Duncan, Buena Vista
1967-1969 Jasper N. Dorsey, Washington, DC
1969-1970 Carl E. Sanders, Atlanta
1970-1973 Monroe Kimbrel, Atlanta/Thomson
1973-1975 Rawson Haverty, Atlanta
1975-1977 McCarthy Crenshaw, Jacksonville, FL
1977-1979 W. Thomas Johnson, Jr. Atlanta
1979-1981 Robert E. Argo, Jr., Athens
1981-1983 Irvin M. Wofford, Savannah
1983-1985 Earl T. Leonard, Jr., Atlanta
1985-1987 Kirby R. Moore, Macon
1987-1989 Clifford S. Campbell, Jr., Thomasville
1989-1991 Louis S. Sohn, Jr., Marietta
1991-1993 Abit Massey, Gainesville
1993-1995 C. Richard Yarbrough, Atlanta
1995-1997 Frank W. Sonny Seiler, Savannah
1997-1999 Carl E. Swearingen, Atlanta
1999-2001 Hilton E. Young, Jr., Athens
2001-2003 Carlton L. Curtis, Atlanta
2003-2005 William H. "Dink" NeSmith, Jr., Athens
2005-2007 Swann Seiler, Savannah
2007-2009 Trey Paris, Gainesville
2009-2011 Vic Sullivan, Albany
2011-2013 Steve Jones, Atlanta

Thank you to our Affinity Partners
Bank of America
Marsh Liberty Mutual